PRIVACY POLICY

Disclaimer:  The BV Lawson website is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. We might earn a very small commission from Amazon, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

We ONLY collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We would also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart if and when that feature is added. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.We use cookies to:

 

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly. 

 

Third Party Disclosure:  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Third party links:  We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

 

CaOPPA Compliance:  The California Online Privacy Protection Act is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.  

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

 

• On our Privacy Policy Page

 

Users are able to change their personal information:

 

• By emailing us

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

 

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

 

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):  When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

GDPR COMPLIANCE:

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), BV Lawson is the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.
This policy is effective as of May 15, 2018. We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page frequently to ensure you are familiar with its current content.


1. Personal Data we collect via our website [bvlawson.com] (the “Website”)


Personal Data that you provide to us


We only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with us on the Website in the following ways:

 

 Data that we collect automatically


We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.


We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the Website. Please see our cookie policy above, as well as the Wix cookie policy, to find out about the types of cookies we set and why, and how you can adjust your settings to disable cookies.

We use Mailchimp for our newsletters, and you can read their privacy policy here: Mailchimp Privacy Policy. They collect your first name, email address, I.P (website) address, subscription time and date. All BV Lawson newsletters are double opt-in, meaning you have to request a subscription and then reply with a confirmation email. We don’t buy addresses, and we never sell or share them with anyone, including other authors and any marketers.

 

2. Use of your Personal Data


We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:


• process and manage your use of our website;
• respond to your questions, comments and requests;
• where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;
• improve our services and Website through analysis of information.


3. Sharing of your Personal Data


We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:


We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.


4. Keeping your Personal Data secure


We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorized access, use and disclosure.


5. Retention periods for use of your Personal Data


We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymize any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.


6. Children


This Website and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 15 years old. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.


7. Access to and control over your Personal Data


You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via email or via our postal address:


• see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;
• ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;
• ask us to delete your Personal Data;
• object to the processing of your Personal Data;
• ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;
• withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and
• express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

8. Anonymous Browsing

 

As noted above, technical information from your computer is sometimes collected automatically by the web server. To learn more about how this works in general, check out this page on how web servers workIf you’re concerned about internet browsing and privacy, you can learn how to surf the web anonymously.


9. Change of purpose


We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for
the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


10. Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify the users via email • Within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contact Us


Our full details are: [Crimetime Press / BV Lawson]
Email for Privacy Questions: [bv@bvlawson.com]
Postal Address: [Crimetime Press / BV Lawson;  6312 Seven Corners Center; Box 257; Falls Church, VA  22044]

You can read more about the Wix.com privacy policy and cookie policy by following the links.

© 2019 by BV LAWSON                                                          PRIVACY POLICY

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases of my books.